• In the Elite Women's field, Olympian Annette Edmondson took out the Women's General Classification.Image: Six Day Melbourne.
    In the Elite Women's field, Olympian Annette Edmondson took out the Women's General Classification.Image: Six Day Melbourne.
Close×

Track Cycling: Six Day Melbourne - Final Day Wrap

Comments Comments

Kell O'Brien and Leigh Howard have stormed home to become the inaugural Six Day Melbourne champions. 

In an enthralling finish that came down to the last sprint, the Victorian duo took out the Final Chase and the overall Men's General Classification ahead of fellow Aussies, and overnight leaders, Sam Welsford and Cameron Scott. 

The one-hour Madison proved an electric conclusion to the event, with many trying everything to take laps off the field. Crashes, dashes and even a double lap take left the crowd buzzing as to what would happen next. 

But after finishing second by one point at Six Day London, O'Brien and Howard were able to cross the finish ahead. 



In the Elite Women's field, Olympian Annette Edmondson continued to dominate inside Melbourne Arena to take out the Women's General Classification. 

Pairing up with Alex Manly in the Madison, the pair proved too strong again to put them both atop the standings. 

Despite a blistering finish by Britain's Manon Lloyd in the Scratch Race, it wasn't enough to stop Australia clean sweeping the podium with Manly and Amy Cure in second and third respectively. 

Up-and-coming sprinter James Brister held off the fast-finishing Shane Perkins and Azizul Awang to claim victory in the Sprint classification, while duo Isaac Buckell and Jensen Plowright took home the Under-21 competition. 



Summary of Results
Winners of Six Day Melbourne  - Men's General Classification 

  • Kell O'Brien and Leigh Howard (AUS) - 254 points
  • Sam Welsford and Cameron Scott (AUS) - 252 points 
  • Shane Archbold and Aaron Gate (NZL) - 219 points

Winners of Six Day Melbourne - Women's General Classification 

  • Annette Edmondson (AUS) - 268 points
  • Alex Manly (AUS) - 240 points
  • Amy Cure (AUS) - 234 points

Winners of Six Day Melbourne - Sprinters General Classification 

  • James Brister (AUS) - 141 points
  • Shane Perkins (RUS) - 120 points
  • Azizul Awang (MAS) - 112 points

Winners of Six Day Melbourne - U21 Men's Classification

  • Buckell/Plowright (AUS) - 150 points
  • Quick/Moriarty (AUS) - 142 points 
  • Agnoletto/Dietze (AUS) - 63 points 

The Six Day action will continue in Brisbane with the series final from April 12 -14. For further details visit www.sixday.com/brisbane.

For tickets, head to Ticketek now.

comments powered by Disqus

Mountain Biking Australia

Ahead of the first round in Slovenia, on top of what we already know, some interesting moves have flown somewhat under the radar

Escape winter in 2019 and chase the sun on two wheels in the NT

Anglo-German partnership hoping for success in 2019