Specialized Issue Product Safety Recall For Select Roubaix, Ruby, Diverge, and Sirrus Models

Comments Comments

Specialized have advised of the recall of a large number of bikes citing safety concerns to do with the steerer system on some models.

The company have made a statement about the issue on their US website asking owners of 'Futureshock' fitted bikes to "stop riding your bicycle immediately". The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission also issued a product safety notice this week.

The Specialized statement reads -

Roubaix, Ruby, Diverge, and Sirrus Steerer Tube Collar Recall Announcement

 Dear Specialized Rider,

Your safety is our top priority. Whenever something happens that may compromise your safety, we take immediate action.

Based upon reports from the field, the steerer tube collar on select Roubaix, Ruby, Diverge, and Sirrus bicycles may be susceptible to stress corrosion cracking. When that happens, it may result in a sudden loss of steering control while riding. 

Click here to view a list of affected models by Model Year.

We are voluntary recalling the steerer tube collars on these bicycles and are replacing them with a new, improved collar which, together with an adjustment to the torque setting, will significantly improve the collar’s resistance to stress corrosion cracking. We have reported the matter to the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) and are working closely with them on a press release announcing the recall shortly.

Please stop riding your bicycle immediately and visit your local Authorized Specialized Retailer to have a new steerer tube collar installed, at no cost to you.

We wish to apologize for this inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Thank you for riding Specialized.

Jon Goulet

Director, Global Quality and Rider Care

ACCC Product Safety Recall Notice

What are the defects?

The steerer tube collar may be susceptible to stress corrosion cracking which may result in sudden loss of steering control.

What are the hazards?

Sudden loss of steering control increases the risk of accident, causing serious injury to the rider and potentially other road users.

What should consumers do?

Consumers should cease using the affected bicycles immediately and return them to their nearest authorised Specialized retailer for a replacement steerer tube collar, free of charge. 

For further information consumers can phone Specialized on 1300 499 330 or visit https://www.specialized.com/au/en

comments powered by Disqus

Mountain Biking Australia

It's a case of out with the old and in with the 'newer' for MERIDA as they announced the release of the updated e-ONE-SIXTY on Thursday.